Delivery: United States
personal-data-protection

Personal data protection



1. E-notification consent

On the EKWB d.o.o. website, by entering your e-mail address into the form for receiving E-News, you can be entered onto the list of people to whom we send electronic notifications containing useful information, news and promotions of our products and services.

By entering your e-mail address into the form for receiving E-News and by additional confirmation of subscription for newsletter you give your consent to the controller, processor and user of your personal data, the company EKWB D.O.O., Poslovna cona Žeje pri Komendi, Pod lipami 18, 1218 Komenda, Slovenia – EU, e-mail: [email protected], to process (use) your e-mail address (personal data) for the purpose of electronically notifying you about useful information, news and the promotion of EKWB d.o.o. products and services.

To process (use) your e-mail address for sending notifications about useful information, news and the promotion of products and services we use MailerLite, which, in addition to us, is the processor of personal data on our behalf, in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

By entering your e-mail address and thereby giving your consent, we will process your personal data (e-mail address) solely for the purpose for which you have given your consent and will not forward it to any third party, except to MailerLite, or outside of the European Union.

We will store and process (use) your personal data (e-mail address) until you withdraw your consent.

You can withdraw your consent to process (use) your personal data (e-mail address) at any time, free of charge.

With regard to the processing of your personal data, we promise to exercise your rights in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the applicable legislation relating to personal data protection in the Republic of Slovenia. Find out more about your rights in Information on the rights of individuals whose data we process.

2. Information about re-permissioning to receive e-notifications

If you have trusted us with your e-mail address for the purpose of receiving notifications about useful information, news or the promotion of our products and services at any time by 25 May 2018, we are sending a special electronic notification, where we ask you to give us your re-permission to process (use) your e-mail address for the purpose of receiving electronic notifications about useful information, news or the promotion of our products and services. Re-permission is required under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which takes effect on 25 May 2018.

By replying “I agree” to the aforementioned special electronic notification, you give your consent to the controller, processor and user of your personal data, the company EKWB D.O.O., Poslovna cona Žeje pri Komendi, Pod lipami 18, 1218 Komenda, Slovenia – EU, e-mail: [email protected], to process (use) your e-mail address (personal data) for the purpose of electronically notifying you about useful information, news and the promotion of EKWB d.o.o. products and services.

To process (use) your e-mail address for sending notifications about useful information, news and the promotion of products and services we use MailerLite, which, in addition to us, is the processor of personal data on our behalf, in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

By entering your e-mail address and thereby giving your consent, we will process your personal data (e-mail address) solely for the purpose for which you have given your consent and will not forward it to any third party, except to MailerLite, or outside of the European Union.

We will store and process (use) your personal data (e-mail address) until you withdraw your consent.

You can withdraw your consent to process (use) your personal data (e-mail address) at any time, free of charge.

With regard to the processing of your personal data, we promise to exercise your rights in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the applicable legislation relating to personal data protection in the Republic of Slovenia. Find out more about your rights in Information on the rights of individuals whose data we process.

3. Withdrawal of e-notification consent

You can withdraw your consent to receive e-notifications for the purpose of notifying you about useful information, news and the promotion of EKWB d.o.o. products and services at any time, free of charge, by:

  • By clicking on “withdraw consent to receive e-news”, which will be in each of the notifications about EKWB d.o.o. News, promotions of products and services,
  • By sending a notification about your withdrawal to the controller’s e-mail address at [email protected] or
  • Request in person at the registered office of the controller (EKWB d.o.o.) at Poslovna cona Žeje pri Komendi, Pod lipami 18, 1218 Komenda, Slovenia – EU.

Your withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of the processing of your personal data in the period from when you gave consent (when you entered your e-mail address into the form for receiving E-News) to when you withdrew your consent.

After receiving your withdrawal of consent, we will stop processing your personal data (e-mail address) and will delete it.

With regard to the processing of your personal data, we promise to exercise your rights in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the applicable legislation relating to personal data protection in the Republic of Slovenia. Find out more about your rights in Information on the rights of individuals whose data we process.

4. Information on the rights of individuals whose data we process

With regard to the processing of your personal data, we promise to exercise your rights in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the applicable legislation relating to personal data protection in the Republic of Slovenia.

In relation to your personal data that we process, you can:

  • Send to our e-mail address [email protected],
  • Send by regular post to the address EKWB D.O.O., Poslovna cona Žeje pri Komendi, Pod lipami 18, 1218 Komenda, Slovenia – EU or
  • Request in person at the registered office of the controller at Poslovna cona Žeje pri Komendi, Pod lipami 18, 1218 Komenda, Slovenia – EU

your request:

  1. To obtain confirmation whether we process your personal data;
  2. To access personal data referring to you;
  3. To obtain information:
    • About the processing purpose,
    • About the type of personal data,
    • About the users or categories of users who have access to your personal data,
    • About the storage period of your personal data;
  4. To make corrections to the personal data referring to you;
  5. To delete the personal data referring to you;
  6. To limit our processing (use) of the personal data referring to you;
  7. To object to the processing (use) of the personal data referring to you;
  8. To state that the decision based solely on the automated processing of your personal data, including the creating of profiles, that has legal effects relating to you or significantly affects you in a similar way, does not apply to you,
  9. To transfer the personal data referring to you to a different person;
  10. To withdraw your consent for the processing of one or more items of personal data referring to you.

We will fulfil your request as soon as possible after receiving it, but no later than within 1 month.

In relation to our processing of personal data referring to you, you are entitled to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner.

5. Processing personal data for the purpose of direct marketing

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and applicable legislation in the field of personal data protection in the Republic of Slovenia, in relationship to persons who are or have been our clients, we have a legitimate interest in the processing (use) of their personal data, that is their e-mail address, for the purpose of performing direct marketing. Based on this, we can send notifications about useful information, news and the promotion of products and services by EKWB d.o.o. to our clients who have, as part of using the shopping cart, provided their e-mail address.

The controller, processor and user of the e-mail addresses of EKWB d.o.o. clients, for the purpose of performing direct marketing, is the company EKWB D.O.O., Poslovna cona Žeje pri Komendi, Pod lipami 18, 1218 Komenda, Slovenija – EU, e-mail: [email protected].

For the processing (use) of our client’s e-mail addresses for notifying them about useful information, news and the promotion of our products and services, we use the MailerLite, which, in addition to us, is the processor of personal data on our behalf, in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

We do not forward the e-mail addresses of our clients in relation to direct marketing to any third parties or outside of the European Union, except to the MailerLite company.

We process (use) our clients’ e-mail addresses for the purpose of direct marketing until we receive an objection to the processing of the personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, which is filed by the client.

The client can file an objection to the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing at any time, free of charge.

With regard to the processing of our clients’ personal data, we promise to exercise their rights in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the applicable legislation relating to personal data protection in the Republic of Slovenia. Find out more about your rights regarding the processing of personal data in Information on the rights of individuals whose data we process.

6. Objection to the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing

A client, to whose e-mail address we send notifications for direct marketing with useful information, news and the promotion of products and services by EKWB d.o.o. on the basis of a legitimate interest, can file an objection to the processing of their personal data (e-mail address) for the purpose of direct marketing at any time, free of charge, by:

  • Clicking on “Objection to personal data processing for the purpose of direct marketing”, which will be in each of the notifications about EKWB d.o.o. News, promotions of products and services,
  • Sending a notification about your objection to the processing of the personal data for direct marketing to the controller’s e-mail address at [email protected] or
  • Request in person at the registered office of the controller (EKWB d.o.o.) at Poslovna cona Žeje pri Komendi, Pod lipami 18, 1218 Komenda, Slovenija – EU.

On the basis of the filed objection we will immediately, and no later than within 15 days, permanently cease processing (using) the client’s e-mail address for the purpose of direct marketing and notify the client about this. We will no longer send the client notifications about useful information, news and the promotion of products and services by EKWB d.o.o.